Elected Officials

County Elected Officials

As of January 1, 2017

*Term of Office 2017-2020 **Term of Office 2015-2018

  • *Supervisor District #1
  • *Supervisor District #2
  • *Supervisor District #3
  • *County Assessor
  • *County Attorney
  • *County Recorder
  • *County School Superintendent
  • *County Sheriff
  • *County Treasurer
  • **Superior Court Judge
  • **Clerk of Superior Court
  • **Justice of the Peace Dist. #1
  • **Justice of the Peace Dist. #2
  • Paul R. David (R)
  • James A. Palmer (R)
  • Danny Smith (R)
  • Darlene Alder (R)
  • Kenneth A. Angle (D)
  • Wendy John (D)
  • Donna McGaughey (D)
  • Preston “P.J.” Allred (R)
  • Mary Bingham (R)
  • Michael Peterson (R)
  • Darlee Maylen (D)
  • Gary Griffith (R)
  • Wyatt Palmer (R)

Federal Elected Officials

As of January 2, 2017

U.S. SENATORS – 6 Year Terms

*Term Expires – 2018 **Term Expires – 2022

**U. S. Senator John McCain (R)           *U.S. Senator Jeff Flake (R) 
218 Russell Senate Office Building    413 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington DC  20510    Washington DC  20510
     
www.mccain.senate.gov   www.flake.senate.gov
Ph: 202-224-2235   Ph: 202-224-4521
Fax: 202-224-2862    Fax: 202-224-
      
2201 E. Camelback Rd., Ste 115    2200 E. Camelback Rd., Ste. 120 
Phoenix AZ  85016   Phoenix AZ  85016 
Ph: 602-952-2410   Ph: 602-840-1891
Fax: 602-952-8702   Fax: 602-840-4092

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT #1-2 Year Term

Term Expires – 2018

U.S. Congressman Tom O’Halleran (D) 
126 Cannon House Office Building 
Washington DC  20515
https://ohalleran.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3361
Fax: (202) 225-3462
 
211 N. Florence St., Suite 1
Casa Grande AZ  85122 
Phone: (520) 316-0839
Fax: (928) 445-3414
 
3037 W. Ina Rd., Ste. 101
Tucson AZ  85741
Phone: (928) 304-0131
 
405 N. Beaver St., Ste. 6
Flagstaff AZ  86001
Phone: (928) 286-5338

State Elected Officials

As of January 1, 2017

STATE SENATOR – 2 Year Term

Term Expires – 2018

District #7        District #14
     
Senator Jamescita Peshlakai (D)   Senator Gail Griffin (R)
Arizona State Senate   Arizona State Senate
Room 314   Room 212
1700 W. Washington   1700 W. Washington
Phoenix AZ  85007-2890   Phoenix AZ  85007-2890
ipeshlakai@azleg.gov   ggriffin@azleg.gov
Ph: (602) 926-5160   Ph: (602) 926-5895

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – 2 Year Term

Term Expires – 2018

District #7        District #14
     
Representative Wenona Benally (D)   Representative Drew John (R)
AZ House of Representatives   AZ House of Representatives
Room 117   Room 342
1700 W. Washington   1700 W. Washington
Phoenix AZ  85007-2890   Phoenix AZ  85007-2890
wbenally@azleg.gov   djohn@azleg.gov
Ph: (602) 926-5172   Ph: (602) 926-5154
     
Representative Eric Descheenie (D)   Representative Becky Nutt (R)
AZ House of Representatives   AZ House of Representatives
Room 323   Room 122
1700 W. Washington   1700 W. Washington
Phoenix AZ  85007-2890   Phoenix AZ  85007-2890
edescheenie@azleg.gov   bnutt@azleg.gov
Ph: (602) 926-4846   Ph: (602) 926-4852

Precinct Committeemen

Any member of a recognized political party who is a registered voter in their resident precinct is eligible to seek the party office of precinct committeemen in that precinct.

The minimum duties of a precinct committeeman is to assist the political party in voter registration drives, neighborhood party campaigning efforts and to get the voters to the polls on election day.  Additional duties shall be as provided for in the state committee bylaws of the party.  (A.R.S. §16-822)

Precinct Committeemen 2016/2018

Elected 8/30/2016

**Appointed

Democratic Party

  • Precinct #1 Solomon (4 total) **Ray Apodaca, Nicholas Tellez
  • Precinct #3 Safford (3 total) **Kellie Konrad
  • Precinct #4 Layton (3 total) **Sherri Lynn Clixby
  • Precinct #5 Layton (4 total) **Patricia Ann Cervantez, **Brad Hemphill
  • Precinct #7 Thatcher (4 total) **Lawrence Anthony Bejarano, **Maria Isabel Bejarano
  • Precinct #15 Safford (6 total) **Debbie Hargis, *Janet Ruth VanScoyk

For more information such as, How to Become a Precinct Committeeman or Committeeman Responsibilities, please contact the Party Chairman: Nicholas Tellez, Democrat Party Chair.


**Appointed

Republican Party

  • Precinct #1 Solomon (4 total)
    • Charlotte Alexander
    • Keith Alexander
    • Bill Brandau
    • Alissa Lines
  • Precinct #2 Safford (5 total)
    • Michael Andazola
    • Kevin Peck
    • John D. Rhodes
    • Kathy L. Rhodes
    • Cynthia S. Woodman
  • Precinct #3 Safford (3 total)
    • Jacque Attaway
    • Tate Hoisington
    • Dean G. Krieg
  • Precinct #4 Layton (2 total)
    • Kip Kempton
    • Ronald Lowery
  • Precinct #5 Layton (5 total)
    • Darlene Alder
    • Jennifer Griffith
    • David Hare
    • Melissa Sherman
    • Danny Smith
    • Chris Taylor
  • Precinct #6 Thatcher (5 total)
    • Preston L. Alder
    • Jeff Larson
    • Glenda M. Orr
    • Barbara L. Stailey
    • Daniel Welker
  • Precinct #7 Thatcher (7 total)
    • Roger Evans
    • Kristen Hughes
    • Jill Labeau
    • Mike T. McEuen
    • Lawrence Romney
    • Deana Stone
    • Ray Thiessen
  • Precinct #8 Central (4 total)
    • C. Jeff McCormies
    • Tracy Norton
    • Rene Prina
    • Ted Prina
  • Precinct #9 Pima (10 total)
    • Eric Blair
    • Jesus “Chuy” Cabrera
    • Clint Colvin
    • Thomas Colvin
    • C.B. Fletcher
    • Ladawn Hawkins
    • Randy Hawkins
    • Marilyn Negrette
    • Marvin J. Nuttall
    • Al Summers
  • Precinct #10 Ft. Thomas (2 total)
    • Christopher M. Kelliher
    • Marland Norton
  • Precinct #11 Bylas (2 total)
    • Harrison Talgo Sr.
  • Precinct #12 Klondyke (1 total)
    • Wayne K. Curtis
  • Precinct #13 Bonita (2 total)
    • **John McDonald
    • **Sandra McDonald
  • Precinct #14 Thunderbird (2 total)
    • Jared Bingham
    • John Fitzgerald
  • Precinct #15 Safford (5 total)
    • Deborah Adams
    • Brandon Hollowell
    • Danny Hoopes
    • Arnold Lopez
    • Gene Seale
  • Precinct #16 Peridot (2 total)
  • Precinct #17 Cactus (2 total)
    • Charles A. Hoisington
    • **Sharon Gale
  • Precinct #18 Jackson (6 total)
    • Preston “P.J.” Allred
    • Jacob Carpenter
    • Dennis Curtis
    • Jonathan D. Stevens
    • Doug Syfert
    • Susan Syfert
  • Precinct #19 Desert Hills (5 total)
    • Avery Austin
    • Daniel Faultner
    • Cynthia Gentry
    • **Peggy Sue Livingston
    • Valerie Williams
  • Precinct #20 Artesia (4 total)
    • Catherine Gray
    • Kirk Gray
    • Rusty Sherman
    • Noah Weissen
  • Precinct #21 Quatro Cerros (1 total)
    • Jason McDougal
  • Precinct #22 Gila River (1 total)
    • Michael Porter

For more information such as, How to Become a Precinct Committeeman or Committeeman Responsibilities, please contact the Party Chairman: Keith Alexander 928-428-4444 or John D. Rhodes 928-428-3435.

§16-821.B…Only a precinct committeeman elected at the primary election prior to the date of a state or county committee organizing meeting shall be permitted to vote… .

§16-822.B. If the number of persons who file nominating petitions for an election to fill precinct committeeman positions is less than or equal to the number of precinct committeeman positions, the county board of supervisors may cancel the election for those positions not sooner than seventy-five days before the election and appoint the person who filed the nominating petition to fill the position. If no person has filed a nominating petition to fill a position, the position is deemed vacant and shall be filled as otherwise provided by law. A precinct committeeman who is appointed pursuant to this subsection after filing a nominating petition shall be deemed an elected precinct committeeman.

C. …Only persons who are registered as members of that political party in that precinct may vote that precinct committeeman ballot.  The election board or official shall provide the partisan precinct committeeman ballot… .

F. The term of office of a precinct committeeman is two years and begins on October 1 after the primary election at which the precinct committeeman was a candidate and continues until October 1 after the following primary election at which a precinct committeeman is elected.