Elected Officials

Precinct Committeemen 2018

Democratic Party (**Appointed)

  • Precinct Number 1 Solomon (4 total) Nicholas Tellez
  • Precinct Number 5 Layton (4 total) **Patricia Ann Cervantez
  • Precinct Number 7 Thatcher (4 total) **Lawrence Anthony Bejarano, **Maria Isabel Bejarano

For more information such as, How to Become a Precinct Committeeman or Committeeman Responsibilities, please contact the Party Chairman: Nicholas Tellez, Democrat Party Chair.

Republican Party (**Appointed)

  • Precinct Number 1 Solomon (5 total)
    • Charlotte Alexander
    • Keith Alexander
    • Bill Brandau
    • Kip Kempton
    • Jesse Pease
  • Precinct Number 2 Safford (5 total)
    • Michael Andazola
    • Kevin Peck
    • John D. Rhodes
    • Kathy L. Rhodes
    • Cynthia S Woodman
  • Precinct Number 3 Safford (4 total)
    • Drew John
    • Tate Hoisington
    • Dean G. Krieg
    • Mary Lou Krieg
  • Precinct Number 4 Layton (3 total)
    • Charles Eady
    • Paul Easley
    • Ronald Lowery
  • Precinct Number 5 Layton (6 total)
    • Darlene Alder
    • Jennifer Griffith
    • Jason Kouts
    • Melissa Sherman
    • Danny Smith
    • Chris Taylor
  • Precinct Number 6 Thatcher (5 total)
    • Preston L. Alder
    • Jeff Larson
    • Glenda M. Orr
    • Barbara L. Stailey
    • Daniel Welker
  • Precinct Number 7 Thatcher (9 total)
    • Jared Bingham
    • D. Rhett Dodge
    • Kristen Hughes
    • Jill Labeau
    • Mike T. McEuen
    • Gina Richardson
    • Lawrence Romney
    • Michael Romney
    • Ray Thiessen
  • Precinct Number 8 Central (4 total)
    • C. Jeff McCormies
    • Tracy Norton
    • **Franklin Dale Nye
  • Precinct Number 9 Pima (11 total)
    • Clint Colvin
    • Leslie Colvin
    • Thomas Colvin
    • Cecil Evans
    • C.B. Fletcher
    • Edie Fletcher
    • Ladawn Hawkins
    • Randy Hawkins
    • Val Holladay
    • Marilyn Negrette
    • Douglas Taylor
  • Precinct Number 10 Ft. Thomas (2 total)
    • Kevin Black
    • Shannon Black
  • Precinct Number 11 Bylas (2 total)
    • Debbie Dietrich
    • John Rambler
  • Precinct Number 12 Klondyke (1 total)
    • Wayne K. Curtis
  • Precinct Number 13 Bonita (2 total)
    • **John McDonald
    • **Sandra McDonald
  • Precinct Number 14 Thunderbird (2 total)
    • John Fitzgerald III
    • Harley Wells
  • Precinct Number 15 Safford (6 total)
    • William Civish
    • Danny Hoopes
    • Terry Johnson
    • Arnold Lopez
    • Justin Mack
    • Gene Seale
  • Precinct Number 16 Peridot (2 total)
    • Marietta Chapman
    • Sarandon Kitcheyan
  • Precinct Number 17 Cactus (2 total)
    • Charles A. Hoisington
    • **Sharon Gale
  • Precinct Number 18 Jackson (6 total)
    • Preston "P.J." Allred
    • Bart Carter
    • Dennis Curtis
    • Jonathan D. Stevens
    • Doug Syfert
    • Susan Syfert
  • Precinct Number 19 Desert Hills (6 total)
    • Avery Austin
    • Stephen Baker
    • Cynthia Gentry
    • Ella Schulz
    • Paul Schulz
    • Valerie Williams
  • Precinct Number 20 Artesia (4 total)
    • Catherine Gray
    • Kirk Gray
    • Rusty Sherman
    • Noah Weissen
  • Precinct Number 21 Quatro Cerros (1 total)
    • Jason McDougal
  • Precinct Number 22 Gila River (1 total)
    • Sherry Pruett

More Information

For more information such as, How to Become a Precinct Committeeman or Committeeman Responsibilities, please contact the Party Chairman: John D. Rhodes 928-428-3435 or Keith Alexander 928-428-4444.

§16-821.B.Only a precinct committeeman elected at the primary election prior to the date of a state or county committee organizing meeting shall be permitted to vote... .

§16-822.B. If the number of persons who file nominating petitions for an election to fill precinct committeeman positions is less than or equal to the number of precinct committeeman positions, the county board of supervisors may cancel the election for those positions not sooner than seventy-five days before the election and appoint the person who filed the nominating petition to fill the position. If no person has filed a nominating petition to fill a position, the position is deemed vacant and shall be filled as otherwise provided by law. A precinct committeeman who is appointed pursuant to this subsection after filing a nominating petition shall be deemed an elected precinct committeeman.

C. Only persons who are registered as members of that political party in that precinct may vote that precinct committeeman ballot. The election board or official shall provide the partisan precinct committeeman ballot... .

F. The term of office of a precinct committeeman is two years and begins on October 1 after the primary election at which the precinct committeeman was a candidate and continues until October 1 after the following primary election at which a precinct committeeman is elected.

  1. County Elected Officials
  2. Federal Elected Officials
  3. State Elected Officials

As of January 1, 2017

Term of Office 2017 to 2020

  • Alder, Darlene (R), County Assessor
  • Allred, Preston "P.J." (R), County Sheriff
  • Angle, Kenneth A. (R) County Attorney
  • Bingham, Mary (R), County Treasurer
  • David, Paul R. (D), Supervisor District Number 1
  • John, Wendy (D), County Recorder
  • McGaughey, Donna (D), County School Superintendent
  • Palmer, James A. (R), Supervisor District Number 2
  • Smith, Danny (R), Supervisor District Number 3

Term of Office 2015 to 2018

  • Griffith, Gary (R), Justice of the Peace District Number 1
  • Maylen, Darlee (D), Clerk of Superior Court
  • Palmer, Wyatt (R), Justice of the Peace District Number 2
  • Peterson, Michael (R), Superior Court Judge